Refund Liability: 5 Journal Entries and Example

Professor Farhat explains refund liability and the return asset for sales with a right of return.

A refund liability is the amount a seller has received but expects to refund to customers, usually for products sold with a right of return. Under ASC 606, the seller records revenue only for the amount it expects to keep, a refund liability for expected refunds, and a separate return asset for goods it expects to get back. This lesson walks through the formula, five initial and settlement journal entries, and the remaining balances using an $80,000 sale.

Use this guide for Intermediate Accounting and CPA FAR study. You should understand debits, credits, inventory, and cost of goods sold. For the accompanying instruction and interactive practice, visit Farhat’s refund liability and right-of-return lesson.

Key takeaways

  • Record three things at the point of sale: net revenue, a refund liability, and a return asset.
  • Refund liability = sales subject to return × expected return rate. In this lesson, $80,000 × 8% = $6,400.
  • The refund liability is measured at selling price. The return asset is measured at the cost of the goods expected back: $6,400 × 60% = $3,840.
  • An actual return that was already in the estimate reduces the liability and the return asset. It does not touch revenue again.
  • Re-estimate both balances at every reporting date. A change in expected refunds adjusts revenue. A change in expected recoveries adjusts cost of goods sold.
  • The rules are in FASB ASC 606-10-55-22 through 55-29 and IFRS 15 paragraphs B20 through B27.

Watch Farhat’s Refund Liability Video

Professor Farhat explains refund liabilities, the right of return, the related journal entries, and the remaining account balances in about ten minutes. Watch it first, or use the chapter links to jump to the step you are stuck on.

Video Chapters

Chapter times match the timeline in the video description on YouTube. Total run time is 10:46.

What Is a Refund Liability?

A customer’s right of return allows the customer to send a product back under the seller’s return policy. The seller therefore estimates expected refunds when it records the sale. Receiving cash does not mean that the entire receipt qualifies as revenue.

For example, a seller that collects $1,000,000 but expects to refund $50,000 recognizes $950,000 of revenue and a $50,000 refund liability. The liability represents an obligation to customers. It is not a contra-revenue account (an account such as Sales Returns and Allowances that is subtracted from gross sales on the income statement), and it is not deferred revenue, which is an obligation to deliver goods or services later. A refund liability is an obligation to give cash back.

Three amounts to recognize

  1. Revenue: the consideration the seller expects to retain after estimated returns.
  2. Refund liability: the amount expected to be refunded or credited to customers.
  3. Return asset: the right to recover products when the seller settles the refund liability, with a corresponding reduction in cost of goods sold.

The return asset is separate from inventory physically on hand and is presented separately from the refund liability. The video’s “phantom” description is a teaching analogy for goods expected back; it does not mean the asset is fictitious.

Where the rule comes from

The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) sets out this treatment in ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. Paragraphs 606-10-55-22 through 55-29 cover a sale with a right of return. Paragraph 606-10-32-10 defines the refund liability, and paragraph 606-10-55-26 requires the seller to update it at the end of each reporting period. The international standard, IFRS 15, uses the same model in paragraphs B20 through B27. You can read the Codification at the FASB Accounting Standards Codification site and IFRS 15 at the IFRS Foundation site.

How Do You Calculate a Refund Liability and the Return Asset?

For this example, the expected return rate is a percentage of sales dollars, and merchandise cost is a uniform percentage of selling price. Because customers can send goods back, the amount Horizon will keep is uncertain. ASC 606 treats the uncertainty from return rights as variable consideration. The seller includes an estimated amount in the transaction price only when it is probable that resolving the uncertainty will not cause a significant reversal of cumulative revenue recognized. For this example, assume the 8% estimate clears that test. Returned products go back into inventory at their original carrying cost (the amount at which they were recorded in inventory), with no costs to recover them and no drop in value.

  • Refund liability = Sales subject to return × Expected return rate.
  • Net revenue = Sales subject to return − Refund liability.
  • Return asset = Expected refunds × Cost percentage under these assumptions.
  • Net cost of goods sold = Total cost of goods shipped − Return asset.

The return-asset shortcut depends on the stated cost assumptions. Where recovery costs or reductions in value are expected, those amounts reduce the asset. The liability is measured at the expected refund amount, while the asset reflects the recoverable cost of the goods.

Refund Liability Example: Horizon Electronics

Facts and assumptions

On July 1, Horizon Electronics sells merchandise for $80,000 cash. Based on prior experience, it expects an 8% sales return rate. Merchandise cost equals 60% of selling price.

On July 20, a customer returns merchandise originally sold for $2,500. Horizon refunds the customer in cash. The returned merchandise costs $1,500, or 60% of $2,500. Assume the return is included in the original estimate, the goods are resalable at that cost, and the total expected return amount remains unchanged.

Calculate the initial amounts

ItemCalculationAmount
Refund liability$80,000 × 8%$6,400
Net sales revenue$80,000 − $6,400$73,600
Gross cost of goods shipped$80,000 × 60%$48,000
Estimated inventory return asset$6,400 × 60%$3,840
Net cost of goods sold$48,000 − $3,840$44,160
Gross profit$73,600 − $44,160$29,440

Key distinction: $48,000 is the full cost of merchandise shipped. After recognizing the $3,840 return asset, the reported cost of goods sold is $44,160.

Entry 1: Record the sale and refund liability on July 1

AccountDebitCredit
Cash$80,000
Refund Liability$6,400
Sales Revenue$73,600

Debit Cash for the full amount collected. Credit Refund Liability for expected refunds and Sales Revenue for the amount Horizon expects to retain. The $6,400 credit is an obligation, not additional revenue.

Entry 2: Record the full inventory cost on July 1

AccountDebitCredit
Cost of Goods Sold$48,000
Inventory$48,000

This entry removes the full carrying cost of merchandise delivered from Inventory. Cost of Goods Sold is also called Cost of Sales; this lesson uses Cost of Goods Sold consistently. The next entry records the expected recovery and reduces cost of goods sold.

Entry 3: Recognize the return asset on July 1

AccountDebitCredit
Estimated Inventory Return Asset$3,840
Cost of Goods Sold$3,840

Debit Estimated Inventory Return Asset for the recoverable cost of expected returns. Credit Cost of Goods Sold for the same amount. Entries 2 and 3 together produce net cost of goods sold of $44,160.

Entry 4: Record the actual cash refund on July 20

AccountDebitCredit
Refund Liability$2,500
Cash$2,500

Debit Refund Liability and credit Cash for $2,500. This return settles part of an obligation already recorded. Because it was included in the estimate, the refund does not require another reduction of revenue.

Entry 5: Record the returned merchandise on July 20

AccountDebitCredit
Inventory$1,500
Estimated Inventory Return Asset$1,500

Debit Inventory for the returned goods at their $1,500 cost and credit Estimated Inventory Return Asset. Physical inventory replaces the corresponding portion of the right to recover goods.

What Are the Ending Balances After the Customer Return?

AccountBeginning estimateSettlementRemaining balance
Refund Liability$6,400 credit$2,500 debit$3,900 credit
Estimated Inventory Return Asset$3,840 debit$1,500 credit$2,340 debit

If you prefer T-accounts, these are the same movements you would post there: a $2,500 debit to the liability and a $1,500 credit to the return asset. Horizon still expects $3,900 of refunds and $2,340 of recoverable merchandise. Net revenue remains $73,600, net cost of goods sold remains $44,160, and gross profit remains $29,440 because the actual return was already anticipated and the estimate has not changed.

Where Does a Refund Liability Appear on the Balance Sheet?

A refund liability is reported as a liability. Most return windows close within a few weeks or months, so it is usually a current liability.

ASC 606-10-55-27 requires the return asset to be presented separately from the refund liability. You do not net the two. After the July 20 return, Horizon shows a $3,900 refund liability and a $2,340 estimated inventory return asset.

A refund liability is also different from a contract liability, which many people call deferred revenue. A contract liability is an obligation to deliver goods or services the customer has already paid for. A refund liability is an obligation to hand cash back, not to deliver anything, so it is not a contract liability and should not be combined with deferred revenue.

What Happens When Estimated Returns Change?

The refund liability and return asset are estimates that require reassessment at each reporting date. Additional information about customer returns can change the amount of consideration the seller expects to retain and the cost of merchandise it expects to recover.

An increase in expected refunds increases the refund liability and reduces revenue. A decrease in expected refunds reduces the liability and increases revenue. The return asset and cost of goods sold are adjusted separately as expectations about recoverable goods change.

Extension: Two additional entries when the estimate increases to 10%

At the July 31 reporting date, while customers’ return rights remain valid, Horizon reviews its data and now expects total returns of 10% of the original $80,000 sale, or $8,000, instead of $6,400. Customers have already returned $2,500 of goods, so the remaining expected refunds are $8,000 − $2,500 = $5,500. The refund liability currently stands at $3,900, so it must go up by $1,600.

AccountDebitCredit
Sales Revenue$1,600
Refund Liability$1,600

The return asset moves with it. The remaining expected recoverable cost is $5,500 × 60% = $3,300. The asset currently stands at $2,340, so it goes up by $960, which is also $1,600 × 60%.

AccountDebitCredit
Estimated Inventory Return Asset$960
Cost of Goods Sold$960

After these entries, net revenue is $72,000 ($80,000 × 90%), net cost of goods sold is $43,200 ($72,000 × 60%), and gross profit is $28,800. The revision changes revenue. The July 20 return did not.

Distinguish settlement of an existing estimate from revision of that estimate. The July 20 entries illustrate settlement. They do not mean that revenue can never change after the original sale.

For more practice with revised estimates, see Farhat’s accounting changes and error corrections guide.

Common Sales Return Accounting Mistakes

  • Recognizing the full cash receipt as revenue. Expected refunds reduce the consideration the seller expects to retain.
  • Using selling price for the return asset. In this example, convert the $6,400 expected refund to its $3,840 recoverable cost.
  • Reporting $48,000 as final cost of goods sold. Account for the $3,840 recovery asset, leaving $44,160 of net cost of goods sold.
  • Reducing revenue twice for an anticipated return. Settle the refund liability for returns already included in the estimate; account separately for estimate revisions.
  • Increasing the return asset when goods arrive. Debit actual Inventory and reduce the estimated recovery asset.
  • Offsetting the asset against the liability. Present the remaining $2,340 asset and $3,900 liability separately.

Refund Liability Practice Questions

Question 1. A company sells $80,000 of merchandise expected to have an 8% return rate. How much sales revenue should it recognize at the point of sale?

  • A. $80,000
  • B. $73,600
  • C. $6,400
  • D. $48,000
Show answer and explanation

Correct answer: B ($73,600).
B is correct because revenue is recognized net of expected returns: $80,000 − ($80,000 × 8%) = $73,600. A is wrong because it ignores the expected returns and overstates revenue. C is the refund liability, not revenue. D is the gross cost of merchandise shipped before the return-asset adjustment, not revenue.


Question 2. When goods are sold with a right of return, which set of items must the seller record at the point of sale?

  • A. Revenue and cost of goods sold only
  • B. Revenue, a refund liability, and an estimated inventory return asset
  • C. A refund liability and a bad debt expense
  • D. Deferred revenue and a warranty liability
Show answer and explanation

Correct answer: B.
B is correct because the seller records net revenue, a refund liability for expected refunds, and an asset for inventory expected back. A omits the liability and the return asset. C introduces bad debt expense, which is unrelated to returns. D describes deferred revenue and warranties, which are different concepts.


Question 3. A refund liability began the period at $6,400 and the company issued a $2,500 cash refund for an actual return. Assume no other sales, returns, or changes in estimated refunds occurred. What is the ending balance of the refund liability?

  • A. $8,900
  • B. $2,500
  • C. $3,900
  • D. $6,400
Show answer and explanation

Correct answer: C ($3,900).
C is correct because the liability is reduced by the refund: $6,400 − $2,500 = $3,900. A incorrectly adds the two figures. B is only the refund issued. D ignores the return entirely.


Question 4. When a customer returns a product for a cash refund already included in the refund liability estimate, what is the correct entry for the refund itself?

  • A. Debit Sales Revenue; credit Cash
  • B. Debit Refund Liability; credit Cash
  • C. Debit Cash; credit Refund Liability
  • D. Debit Cost of Goods Sold; credit Inventory
Show answer and explanation

Correct answer: B.
B is correct because the previously recorded refund liability is reduced (debited) and cash is paid out (credited). A wrongly reduces revenue, which was already adjusted at sale. C reverses the correct debit/credit direction. D describes a cost-of-sales entry, not the refund.


Question 5. If the refund liability is $6,400 and cost is 60% of selling price, what amount is recorded as the estimated inventory return asset?

  • A. $6,400
  • B. $48,000
  • C. $3,840
  • D. $1,500
Show answer and explanation

Correct answer: C ($3,840).
C is correct because the estimated inventory return asset equals the cost percentage of the refund liability: $6,400 × 60% = $3,840. A ignores the cost conversion. B is the full cost of all merchandise shipped ($80,000 × 60%), not the cost of the goods expected back. D is the cost of the single $2,500 actual return, not the total estimated asset.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a refund liability the same as sales returns and allowances?

No. A refund liability is a balance-sheet obligation for expected refunds. Sales returns and allowances is a contra-revenue account. Both relate to sales returns, but they have different purposes. In the example, revenue is initially recorded net of expected refunds.

Why are the refund liability and return asset different amounts?

The liability reflects expected refunds at selling price; the asset reflects recoverable merchandise cost. In this example, the amounts are $6,400 and $3,840, respectively.

Does an actual return always leave revenue unchanged?

A return already covered by the estimate generally settles the existing refund liability. Changes in expected refunds can require a revenue adjustment. Always distinguish the cash refund entry from any required change in the estimate.

How should I study this topic for CPA FAR?

Practice the sequence: estimate refunds, calculate net revenue, measure the return asset, prepare the entries, and reconcile the balances. Use the five questions above, then continue with Farhat’s interactive sales-return exercise.

Is a refund liability a contract liability?

No. A refund liability represents expected repayments to customers; a contract liability represents an obligation to transfer goods or services. Present them separately.

Do refund liabilities apply to services, or only to products?

They apply to both. ASC 606-10-55-23 covers products sold with a right of return and services sold subject to a refund, such as a money-back guarantee on a course or membership. For services there is no inventory coming back, so the seller records only net revenue and the refund liability, with no return asset.

What if a customer exchanges a product or returns a defective one?

An exchange of one product for another of the same type, quality, condition, and price is not treated as a return (ASC 606-10-55-28). A defective product returned in exchange for a working one is handled under the warranty guidance in ASC 606-10-55-30 through 55-35, as directed by ASC 606-10-55-29, not under the refund liability rules.

How is a refund liability handled under IFRS 15?

The same way. IFRS 15 paragraphs B20 through B27 require revenue for the amount the seller expects to keep, a refund liability for expected refunds, and an asset for the right to recover the goods, measured at the former carrying amount of the inventory less any expected costs to recover it. ASC 606 and IFRS 15 are converged on this topic.

Why do some textbooks debit Sales Returns and Allowances instead of recording revenue net?

Some intermediate accounting textbooks record the full sale first (debit Cash $80,000, credit Sales Revenue $80,000) and then record the estimate with a debit to Sales Returns and Allowances and a credit to Refund Liability for $6,400. Net sales on the income statement is still $73,600, and the refund liability is still $6,400. Both approaches give the same ending amounts, so focus on the net revenue and the liability.

Continue Learning With Farhat Lectures

Use these related Farhat resources to connect this example with broader revenue recognition and financial reporting topics:

Ready to apply the entries? Complete the Farhat sales-return lesson and exercise, then test yourself: explain in one sentence why the refund liability uses selling price while the return asset uses recoverable cost. If you can explain that distinction without looking, reinforce your understanding with additional practice questions.

About Professor Farhat

Professor Mansour Farhat, DBA, CPA, CIA, MAcc, is the founder of Farhat Lectures. His teaching uses explanations, worked examples, and practice questions to support accounting students and professional exam candidates.

Related Articles

Responses